Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
3 different search results found


Details for glial cell-neuron signaling
Gene ontology ID
GO:0150098
Definition
Cell-cell signaling that mediates the transfer of information from a glial cell to a neuron. This signaling has been shown to be mediated by various molecules, depending on which glial cells release them, and in which tissues the signalling occurs, e.g. microglial cell-derived nerve growth factor (NGF) in the retina, or microglial cell-derived superoxide ions in the cerebellum
Synonyms
1. glia-neuron signaling
2. glia-neuron signalling
3. glia-neurone signaling
4. glia-neurone signalling
5. glial cell- neuron signalling
6. glial cell-neurone signalling
7. glial cell-neurone singaling
References
1. GOC: aruk
2. GOC: bc
3. PMID 14980203
4. PMID 16144764
5. PMID 16547515
6. PMID 18685038
7. PMID 27788368
8. PMID 9459440
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology
Tree view
Gene ontology