Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
3 different search results found


Details for neuron-glial cell signaling
Gene ontology ID
GO:0150099
Definition
Cell-cell signaling that mediates the transfer of information from a neuron to a glial cell. This signalling has been shown to be mediated by various molecules released by different types of neurons, e.g. glutamate, gamma-amino butyric acid (GABA), noradrenaline, acetylcholine, dopamine and adenosine
Synonyms
1. neuron-glia signaling
2. neuron-glia signalling
3. neuron-glial cell signalling
4. neurone-glia signaling
5. neurone-glia signalling
6. neurone-glial cell signaling
7. neurone-glial cell signalling
References
1. GOC: aruk
2. GOC: bc
3. PMID 10195197
4. PMID 10196584
5. PMID 10377338
6. PMID 10493741
7. PMID 11356870
8. PMID 11399439
9. PMID 15252819
10. PMID 27788368
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology
Tree view
Gene ontology