Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
12 different search results found


Details for septate junction
septate junction
Gene ontology ID
GO:0005918
Definition
A cell-cell junction that forms a continuous band around each cell in an epithelium; within the septate junction the membranes of adjacent cells maintain a constant distance of approximately 15 nm; found in arthropods
Synonyms
1. septate desmosome
References
1. ISBN 0815332181
2. PMID 11700298
3. PMID 12612641
4. PMID 20795303
5. PMID 28636800
6. NIF Subcellular: sao427941916
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology
Tree view
Gene ontology