Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
12 different search results found


Details for flagellum attachment zone
flagellum attachment zone
Gene ontology ID
GO:0120119
Definition
A network of cytoskeletal and membranous connections responsible for the lateral attachment of the cilium to the cell body in some trypanosomatid species
Comment
Note that we deem cilium and microtubule-based flagellum to be equivalent; the primary term name reflects frequency of use.
Synonyms
1. FAZ
References
1. PMID 10361731
2. PMID 16414276
3. PMID 17945531
4. PMID 20541452
5. PMID 25972344
6. PMID 2606941
7. PMID 26746239
8. PMID 26776656
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology
Tree view
Gene ontology