Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
0 different search results found
Details for Elongator holoenzyme complex
Gene ontology ID
GO:0033588
Definition
A heterohexameric protein complex that is involved in modification of wobble nucleosides in tRNA. The complex can associate physically with hyperphosphorylated RNA polymerase II; it contains two discrete heterotrimeric subcomplexes
Comment
Despite its name, this complex is no longer thought to be directly involved in transcriptional elongation (PMID:23165209).
Synonyms
1. Elongator core complex
References
1. GOC: bhm
2. GOC: jh
3. GOC: mah
4. GOC: vw
5. PMID 11435442
6. PMID 11689709
7. PMID 15769872
8. PMID 17018299
9. PMID 18755837
10. PMID 23165209
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology