Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
5 different search results found


Details for transcription factor TFIIH core complex
Gene ontology ID
GO:0000439
Definition
The 7 subunit core of TFIIH that is a part of either the general transcription factor holo-TFIIH or the nucleotide-excision repair factor 3 complex. In S. cerevisiae/humans the complex is composed of: Ssl2/XPB, Tfb1/p62, Tfb2/p52, Ssl1/p44, Tfb4/p34, Tfb5/p8 and Rad3/XPD
Synonyms
1. core TFIIH complex
2. SSL2-core TFIIH complex
References
1. GOC: ew
2. GOC: krc
3. PMID 14500720
4. PMID 17215295
5. PMID 22308316
6. PMID 22572993
7. PMID 23028141
8. PMID 7813015
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology
Tree view
Gene ontology