Ontology explorer

Gene ontology
Version 2014-12-22
use AND (NOT) or OR
use AND (NOT) or OR
restrict to BRENDA links:
Details for focal adhesion
focal adhesion
Gene ontology ID
GO:0005925
Definition
A cell-substrate junction that anchors the cell to the extracellular matrix and that forms a point of termination of actin filaments. In insects focal adhesion has also been referred to as hemi-adherens junction (HAJ)
Synonyms
1. adhesion plaque
2. connecting hemi-adherens junction
3. focal contact
4. HAJ
5. hemi-adherens junction
References
1. GOC: aruk
2. GOC: bc
3. ISBN 0124325653
4. ISBN 0815316208
5. PMID 10419689
6. PMID 12191915
7. PMID 15246682
8. PMID 1643657
9. PMID 16805308
10. PMID 19197329
11. PMID 23033047
12. PMID 26923917
13. PMID 28796323
14. PMID 8314002
15. Wikipedia: Focal adhesion
Legend
is an element of the parent element
is a part of the parent element
is related to the parent element
derives from the parent element
// at least 1 tissue/ enzyme/ localization link in this branch
// tissue/ enzyme/ localization link to BRENDA
Condensed Tree View
Gene ontology
Tree view
Gene ontology