EC Explorer

EC 1.21.4.1 Details
show Brenda entry
EC number
1.21.4.1
Accepted name
D-proline reductase
Reaction
5-aminopentanoate + a [PrdC protein with a selenide-sulfide bridge] = D-proline + a [PrdC protein with thiol/selenol residues]
Other name(s)
prdAB (gene names), D-proline reductase (dithiol)
Systematic name
5-aminopentanoate:[PrdC protein] oxidoreductase (cyclizing)
CAS registry number
37255-43-9
Comment
A pyruvoyl- and L-selenocysteine-containing enzyme found in a number of Clostridial species. The pyruvoyl group, located on the PrdA subunit, binds the substrate, while the selenocysteine residue, located on the PrdB subunit, attacks the α-C-atom of D-proline, leading to a reductive cleavage of the C-N-bond of the pyrrolidine ring and formation of a selenoether. The selenoether is cleaved by a cysteine residue of PrdB, resulting in a mixed selenide-sulfide bridge, which is restored to its reduced state by another selenocysteine protein, PrdC. 5-aminopentanoate is released from PrdA by hydrolysis, regenerating the pyruvoyl moiety. The resulting mixed selenide-sulfide bridge in PrdC is reduced by NADH.
History
created 1972 as EC 1.4.4.1, modified 1982 (EC 1.4.1.6 created 1961, incorporated 1982), transferred 2003 to EC 1.21.4.1, modified 2018
EC Browser
1 Oxidoreductases (9651 organisms) download 3869963 sequences with EC number 1 in fasta format download 3869963 sequences with EC number 1 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 1) as tabstop separated file
1.1.99.15 created 1978, deleted 1980 show the reaction
1.1.99.17 created 1982, deleted 2003 show the reaction
1.21.1. undefined (18 organisms)
2 Transferases (6622 organisms) download 6047191 sequences with EC number 2 in fasta format download 6047191 sequences with EC number 2 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 2) as tabstop separated file
3 Hydrolases (10604 organisms) download 3219244 sequences with EC number 3 in fasta format download 3219244 sequences with EC number 3 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 3) as tabstop separated file
4 Lyases (5111 organisms) download 1852335 sequences with EC number 4 in fasta format download 1852335 sequences with EC number 4 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 4) as tabstop separated file
5 Isomerases (2083 organisms) download 1146532 sequences with EC number 5 in fasta format download 1146532 sequences with EC number 5 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 5) as tabstop separated file
6 Ligases (1547 organisms) download 1713431 sequences with EC number 6 in fasta format download 1713431 sequences with EC number 6 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 6) as tabstop separated file
7 Translocases (966 organisms) download 592568 sequences with EC number 7 in fasta format download 592568 sequences with EC number 7 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 7) as tabstop separated file